CDS General Knowledge question papers pattern 2016-2013

Topic wise CDS General Knowledge question paper pattern in previous years Exams 2016(II), 2016(I), 2015(II), 2015(I), 2014(II), 2014(I), 2013(II) & 2013(I).

Previous years CDS General Knowledge paper pattern:

  • The General Knowledge question papers shall be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  • The question paper shall be of 120 minutes duration for 120 questions and 100 maximum marks. 
  • There will be four alternatives for the answer to every question. There will be negative marking of one third (0.33) of the marks assigned to that question for each wrong answer.
  • The standard of papers subjects will approximately be such as may be expected of a graduate of an Indian University.
  • The questions will be set in Hindi/English.

Topic wise questions in General Knowledge Paper:

Exam/Topics2016 (II)2016 (I)2015 (II)2015 (I)2014 (II)2014 (I)
Economics10151592014
Political Science21191818822
History813119910
Geography221718171818
Biology/Health811129914
Physics87101098
Chemistry1195995
Environment /Polution434355
Current Awareness587494
Defence related111911114
Sociology/Cultural710514210
Award--3--1--2
Sport 22113--
Book--241--4
Day----1--1--
Statement true/false3----47--

You may also like to read:

Leave a Reply